Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 233 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics I
Klenow, P., Love, L., Jones, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
GSB Patterson 101
ECON 234 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics II
Di Tella, S., Longinidis, K., Hall, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 236 (section 1)
Financial Economics I
Piazzesi, M., Krishnamurthy, A., Siegrist, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
GSB Class of 1968 108
ECON 237 (section 1)
Financial Economics II (MGTECON 617)
Schneider, M., Tonetti, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
300-300
ECON 241 (section 1)
Public Economics I
Carril, R., Chetty, R., Bernheim, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 140
ECON 242 (section 1)
Public Economics II
Hoxby, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 206
ECON 243 (section 1)
Public Economics III
Persson, P., Diamond, R., Kocharyan, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 246 (section 1)
Labor Economics I
Pistaferri, L. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 247 (section 1)
Labor Economics II
Bloom, N. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 248 (section 1)
Labor Economics III
Sorkin, I. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 249 (section 1)
Topics in Health Economics I (HRP 249, MED 249)
Chan, D., Polyakova, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 140
ECON 251 (section 1)
Natural Resource and Energy Economics
Kolstad, C., Wolak, F. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 252 (section 1)
The Future of Finance (ECON 152, PUBLPOL 364, STATS 238)
Beder, T. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
11:30am - 1:20pm
200-203
ECON 257 (section 1)
Industrial Organization 1
Somaini, P., Larsen, B., Alvarez, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 258 (section 1)
Industrial Organization IIA
Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina West 101
ECON 260 (section 1)
Industrial Organization III
Einav, L., Bresnahan, T. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 266 (section 1)
International Trade I
Bombardini, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Encina West 106
ECON 267 (section 1)
International Trade II
Bagwell, K. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 206
ECON 268 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates
Kehoe, P., Luna, P. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
5:30pm - 9:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 269 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates II
Auclert, A., Auclert, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 270 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics I
Hong, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 271 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics II
Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 272 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics III
Imbens, G. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 140
ECON 273 (section 1)
Advanced Econometrics I
Hong, H. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 274 (section 1)
Advanced Econometrics II
Romano, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Lathrop 298
ECON 276 (section 1)
Computational Econometrics
Hong, H., Wolak, F. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 277 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics III
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 278 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics I
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 279 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics II
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
260-003
ECON 282 (section 1)
Contracts, Information, and Incentives
Segal, I. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 283 (section 1)
Theory and Practice of Auction Market Design
Milgrom, P., Ostrovsky, M., Kocharyan, N. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
GSB Class of 1968 101
ECON 285 (section 1)
Matching and Market Design
Niederle, M., Akbarpour, M., Roth, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 286 (section 1)
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Carroll, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 288 (section 1)
Computational Economics
Maliar Zakladna, L. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 289 (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Game Theory and Information Economics
Kojima, F. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 290 (section 1)
Multiperson Decision Theory
Wilson, R., Berg, S. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
GSB Class of 1968 101
ECON 292 (section 1)
Quantitative Methods for Empirical Research
Imbens, G., Smith, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
GSB Gunn 101
ECON 293 (section 1)
Machine Learning and Causal Inference
Athey, S., Wager, S., Tamagni, D. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
8:30am - 11:20am
320-105
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Persson, P. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Persson, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R., Kehoe, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R., Kehoe, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-107
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 139
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A., Wright, G. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A., Wright, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 206

Pages