Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Below is a listing of all the courses available through the Department of Economics. Also listed are courses from other departments recognized for Econ undergraduate elective credit.   Students may count up to a total of 10 units of the approved non-Econ courses or Econ 139D toward the Econ elective requirements.

Click on the course title for the course description, section information and more from Explore Courses. You can also view a PDF of the 2019-20 Econ courses.

 

Titlesort descending Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 233 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics I
Klenow, P., Love, L., Jones, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
GSB Faculty East 259
ECON 234 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics II
Di Tella, S., Auclert, A., Hall, R., Zweig, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:00am - 11:45am
GSB Class of 1968 108
ECON 102C (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Econometrics
Pistaferri, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 289 (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Game Theory and Information Economics
Kojima, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 102B (section 1)
Applied Econometrics
McKeon, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 102B (section 1)
Applied Econometrics
McKeon, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
370-370
ECON 278 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics I
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 279 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics II
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 280 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics III
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 178 (section 1)
Behavioral Economics
Clerici-Arias, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Lathrop 282
ECON 23N (section 1)
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy
Boskin, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 22N (section 1)
Causes and Consequences of the Rise in Inequality
Pistaferri, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Lathrop 298
ECON 282 (section 1)
Contracts, Information, and Incentives
Segal, I. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 137 (section 1)
Decision Modeling and Information
McKeon, S., Lim, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
200-203
ECON 118 (section 1)
Development Economics
Morten, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 214 (section 1)
Development Economics I
Startz, M., Fafchamps, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 215 (section 1)
Development Economics II
Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 216 (section 1)
Development Economics III
Chandrasekhar, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 50 (section 1)
Economic Analysis I
Makler, C. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
ECON 50 (section 1)
Economic Analysis I
Makler, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
ECON 50 (section 1)
Economic Analysis I
Makler, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
ECON 51 (section 1)
Economic Analysis II
Makler, C. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 51 (section 1)
Economic Analysis II
Makler, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
ECON 52 (section 1)
Economic Analysis III
Tendall, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 52 (section 1)
Economic Analysis III
Klenow, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
300-300
ECON 124 (section 1)
Economic Development and Challenges of East Asia (INTLPOL 224)
Lee, Y. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Econ 139
ECON 125 (section 1)
Economic Development, Microfinance, and Social Networks
Chandrasekhar, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 150 (section 1)
Economic Policy Analysis (PUBLPOL 104, PUBLPOL 204)
Rosston, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
380-380X
ECON 101 (section 3)
Economic Policy Seminar
Hanson, W. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 101 (section 3)
Economic Policy Seminar
Armona, L., Toloui, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Encina West 108
ECON 101 (section 1)
Economic Policy Seminar
Goda, G., Pousada, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 101 (section 1)
Economic Policy Seminar
Gould, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
School of Education 334
ECON 101 (section 1)
Economic Policy Seminar
Toloui, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 146 (section 1)
Economics of Education
Hoxby, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 126 (section 1)
Economics of Health and Medical Care (BIOMEDIN 156, BIOMEDIN 256, HRP 256)
Bhattacharya, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
ECON 17N (section 1)
Energy, the Environment, and the Economy
Wolak, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Littlefield 103
ECON 250 (section 1)
Environmental Economics
Goulder, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 206
ECON 155 (section 1)
Environmental Economics and Policy
Goulder, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 179 (section 1)
Experimental Economics
Niederle, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-305
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106

Pages