Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Below is a listing of all the courses available through the Department of Economics. Also listed are courses from other departments recognized for Econ undergraduate elective credit.   Students may count up to a total of 10 units of the approved non-Econ courses or Econ 139D toward the Econ elective requirements.

Click on the course title for the course description, section information and more from Explore Courses. You can also view a PDF of the 2018-2019 Econ course schedule.

Titlesort ascending Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 354 (section 1)
Law and Economics Seminar
Polinsky, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
ECON 154 (section 1)
Law and Economics (PUBLPOL 106, PUBLPOL 206)
Owen, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Chandrasekhar, A., Chetty, R., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 106
ECON 248 (section 1)
Labor Economics III
Sorkin, I. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 247 (section 1)
Labor Economics II
Bloom, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 246 (section 1)
Labor Economics I
Pistaferri, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 145 (section 1)
Labor Economics
Pencavel, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 198 (section 1)
Junior Honors Seminar (PUBLPOL 197)
Clerici-Arias, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Econ 106
ECON 120 (section 1)
Japan & the World: Innovation, Economic Growth, Globalization, and Int'l Security Challenges (EASTASN 153, EASTASN 253, POLISCI 115E)
Lipscy, P., Hoshi, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 207
ECON 102A (section 1)
Introduction to Statistical Methods (Postcalculus) for Social Scientists
McKeon, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
370-370
ECON 102A (section 1)
Introduction to Statistical Methods (Postcalculus) for Social Scientists
McKeon, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
320-105
ECON 140 (section 1)
Introduction to Financial Economics
Gould, A. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
ECON 140 (section 1)
Introduction to Financial Economics
Gould, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 266 (section 1)
International Trade I
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 269 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates II
Kehoe, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
6:00pm - 7:50pm
Econ 139
ECON 268 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates
Bocola, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Encina West 202
ECON 165 (section 1)
International Finance
Tendall, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
60-109
ECON 272 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics III
Einav, L., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T., Bocola, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 271 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics II
Imbens, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 270 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics I
Romano, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 184 (section 1)
Institutional Investment Management: Theory and Practice
Milani, G., Wallace, R., Levin, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M., Bresnahan, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Lathrop 299
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 260 (section 1)
Industrial Organization III
Einav, L., Einav, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 258 (section 1)
Industrial Organization IIA
Einav, L., Gentzkow, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 257 (section 1)
Industrial Organization 1
Somaini, P., Larsen, B., Alvarez, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 157 (section 1)
Imperfect Competition
2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Lathrop 298
ECON 182 (section 1)
Honors Market Design
Kojima, F. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Encina West 108
ECON 180 (section 1)
Honors Game Theory
Segal, I. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 162 (section 1)
Games Developing Nations Play (POLISCI 247A, POLISCI 347A)
Weingast, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
380-380X
ECON 160 (section 1)
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Saraniti, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 286 (section 1)
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Carroll, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 112 (section 1)
Financial Markets and Institutions: Recent Developments
Schneider, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 237 (section 1)
Financial Economics II (MGTECON 617)
Schneider, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
50-52H
ECON 236 (section 1)
Financial Economics I
Piazzesi, M., Krishnamurthy, A., Siegrist, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
GSB Patterson 101
ECON 143 (section 2)
Finance and Society for non-MBAs (INTLPOL 227, MS&E 147, POLISCI 127A, PUBLPOL 143)
Yoon, J., Admati, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-113
ECON 143 (section 1)
Finance and Society for non-MBAs (INTLPOL 227, MS&E 147, POLISCI 127A, PUBLPOL 143)
Admati, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-113
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 155 (section 1)
Environmental Economics and Policy
Goulder, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 250 (section 1)
Environmental Economics
Goulder, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 206
ECON 17N (section 1)
Energy, the Environment, and the Economy
Wolak, F. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139

Pages