Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Below is a listing of all the courses available through the Department of Economics. Also listed are courses from other departments recognized for Econ undergraduate elective credit.   Students may count up to a total of 10 units of the approved non-Econ courses or Econ 139D toward the Econ elective requirements.

Click on the course title for the course description, section information and more from Explore Courses. You can also view a PDF of the 2019-20 Econ courses.

 

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 158 (section 1)
Regulatory Economics
Wolak, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Littlefield 107
ECON 162 (section 1)
Games Developing Nations Play (POLISCI 247A, POLISCI 347A)
Weingast, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina Hall C464
ECON 166 (section 1)
International Trade
Tendall, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Encina West 101
ECON 178 (section 1)
Behavioral Economics
Clerici-Arias, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Lathrop 282
ECON 179 (section 1)
Experimental Economics
Niederle, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-305
ECON 180 (section 1)
Honors Game Theory
Segal, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
200-303
ECON 184 (section 1)
Institutional Investment Management: Theory and Practice
Wallace, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Departmental Room
ECON 198 (section 1)
Junior Honors Seminar (PUBLPOL 197)
Clerici-Arias, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Econ 106
ECON 198 (section 2)
Junior Honors Seminar (PUBLPOL 197)
Clerici-Arias, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 106
ECON 202 (section 1)
Microeconomics I
Segal, I., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 202N (section 1)
Microeconomics I For Non-Economics PhDs
Mueller-Gastell, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Lathrop 299
ECON 203 (section 1)
Microeconomics II
Milgrom, P. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 204 (section 1)
Microeconomics III
Jackson, M., Kojima, F. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 206 (section 1)
World Food Economy (EARTHSYS 106, EARTHSYS 206, ECON 106, ESS 106, ESS 206)
Naylor, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 210 (section 1)
Macroeconomics I
Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 140
ECON 211 (section 1)
Macroeconomics II
Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
200-030
ECON 212 (section 1)
Macroeconomics III
Auclert, A., Kehoe, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 214 (section 1)
Development Economics I
Startz, M., Fafchamps, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 215 (section 1)
Development Economics II
Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 216 (section 1)
Development Economics III
Chandrasekhar, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 220 (section 1)
Political Economy I (POLISCI 460A)
Hall, A., Gentzkow, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
ECON 221 (section 1)
Political Economy II (POLISCI 460B)
Fearon, J., Carroll, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 226 (section 1)
U.S. Economic History
Fetter, D., Wright, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 229 (section 1)
Topics in Economic History
Abramitzky, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 233 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics I
Klenow, P., Jones, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
GSB Faculty East 259
ECON 234 (section 1)
Advanced Macroeconomics II
Di Tella, S., Auclert, A., Hall, R., Zweig, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:00am - 11:45am
ECON 236 (section 1)
Financial Economics I
Piazzesi, M., Krishnamurthy, A., Freedman, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
GSB McClelland 102
ECON 237 (section 1)
Financial Economics II (MGTECON 617)
Schneider, M., Tonetti, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 241 (section 1)
Public Economics I
Hoxby, C., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 243 (section 1)
Public Economics III
Persson, P., Diamond, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ECON 244 (section 1)
Market Failures and Public Policy
Williams, H., Einav, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 246 (section 1)
Labor Economics I
Pistaferri, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 247 (section 1)
Labor Economics II
Bloom, N. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 248 (section 1)
Labor Economics III
Sorkin, I. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 249 (section 1)
Topics in Health Economics I (HRP 249, MED 249)
Chan, D., Polyakova, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 250 (section 1)
Environmental Economics
Goulder, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 206
ECON 252 (section 1)
The Future of Finance (ECON 152, PUBLPOL 364)
Beder, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
11:30am - 1:20pm
200-203
ECON 257 (section 1)
Industrial Organization 1
Einav, L., Somaini, P., Cuesta, J., Alvarez, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Littlefield 103
ECON 258 (section 1)
Industrial Organization IIA
Yurukoglu, A., Einav, L., Gentzkow, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 260 (section 1)
Industrial Organization III
Williams, H., Einav, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 266 (section 1)
International Trade I
Bagwell, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Encina Hall C464
ECON 267 (section 1)
International Trade II
Grant, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 268 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates
Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 106
ECON 269 (section 1)
International Finance and Exchange Rates II
Kehoe, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
6:00pm - 7:50pm
Econ 139
ECON 270 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics I
Romano, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 271 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics II
Imbens, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 272 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics III
Einav, L., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 278 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics I
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 279 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics II
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 280 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics III
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106

Pages