Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Below is a listing of all the courses available through the Department of Economics. Also listed are courses from other departments recognized for Econ undergraduate elective credit.   Students may count up to a total of 10 units of the approved non-Econ courses or Econ 139D toward the Econ elective requirements.

Click on the course title for the course description, section information and more from Explore Courses. You can also view a PDF of the 2019-20 Econ courses.

 

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 282 (section 1)
Contracts, Information, and Incentives
Segal, I. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 284 (section 1)
Simplicity and Complexity in Economic Theory (CS 360)
Milgrom, P., Akbarpour, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
ECON 285 (section 1)
Matching and Market Design
Ostrovsky, M., Niederle, M., Roth, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 286 (section 1)
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Carroll, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 289 (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Game Theory and Information Economics
Kojima, F. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 290 (section 1)
Multiperson Decision Theory
Wilson, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
ECON 292 (section 1)
Quantitative Methods for Empirical Research
Brown, D., Imbens, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
GSB Class of 1968 106
ECON 293 (section 1)
Machine Learning and Causal Inference
Athey, S., Wager, S., Mora, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
8:30am - 11:20am
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Auclert, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
8:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Auclert, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
8:30am - 11:20am
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Auclert, A., Hall, R., Kehoe, P., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
GSB McClelland 105
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Auclert, A., Hall, R., Kehoe, P., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Auclert, A., Hall, R., Kehoe, P., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Startz, M., Chandrasekhar, A., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Fetter, D., Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Duggan, M., Boskin, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Duggan, M., Boskin, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Duggan, M., Boskin, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
DINKG10
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 354 (section 1)
Law and Economics Seminar
Polinsky, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
4:15pm - 6:15pm
Departmental Room
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Williams, H., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Cuesta, J., Gentzkow, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Williams, H., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Cuesta, J., Gentzkow, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Williams, H., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Cuesta, J., Gentzkow, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K., Startz, M., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K., Startz, M., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K., Startz, M., Bocola, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Departmental Room
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Lathrop 294
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm

Pages