Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Below is a listing of all the courses available through the Department of Economics. Also listed are courses from other departments recognized for Econ undergraduate elective credit.   Students may count up to a total of 10 units of the approved non-Econ courses or Econ 139D toward the Econ elective requirements.

Click on the course title for the course description, section information and more from Explore Courses. You can also view a PDF of the 2018-2019 Econ course schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ECON 272 (section 1)
Intermediate Econometrics III
Einav, L., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T., Bocola, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 275 (section 1)
Economics-Based Econometrics
Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 277 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics III
Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 140
ECON 278 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics I
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 279 (section 1)
Behavioral and Experimental Economics II
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 282 (section 1)
Contracts, Information, and Incentives
Segal, I. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
School of Education 206
ECON 283 (section 1)
Theory and Practice of Auction Market Design
Milgrom, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Encina West 101
ECON 285 (section 1)
Matching and Market Design
Niederle, M., Akbarpour, M., Roth, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 218
ECON 286 (section 1)
Game Theory and Economic Applications
Carroll, G. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 289 (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Game Theory and Information Economics
Kojima, F. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 206
ECON 290 (section 1)
Multiperson Decision Theory
Wilson, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Econ 218
ECON 292 (section 1)
Quantitative Methods for Empirical Research
Imbens, G., Smith, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
GSB Class of 1968 102
ECON 293 (section 1)
Machine Learning and Causal Inference
Athey, S., Wager, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
8:30am - 11:20am
Bishop Auditorium
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Persson, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
8:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 300 (section 1)
Third-Year Seminar
Einav, L., Persson, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 11:20am
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R., Kehoe, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 310 (section 1)
Macroeconomic Workshop
Taylor, J., Schneider, M., Piazzesi, M., Klenow, P., Kurlat, P., Hall, R., Kehoe, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M., Dupas, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 315 (section 1)
Development Workshop
Chandrasekhar, A., Persson, P., Morten, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 351
ECON 325 (section 1)
Economic History Workshop
Abramitzky, R., Greif, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 335 (section 1)
Experimental/Behavioral Seminar
Niederle, M., Roth, A., Bernheim, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 106
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Scheuer, F., Duggan, M., Boskin, M., Shoven, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Duggan, M., Boskin, M., Shoven, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 341 (section 1)
Public Economics and Environmental Economics Seminar
Goulder, L., Persson, P., Hoxby, C., Scheuer, F., Duggan, M., Boskin, M., Shoven, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Chandrasekhar, A., Chetty, R., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 106
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 345 (section 1)
Labor Economics Seminar
Hoxby, C., Sorkin, I., Duggan, M., Bloom, N., Pistaferri, L., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 354 (section 1)
Law and Economics Seminar
Polinsky, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
ECON 354 (section 1)
Law and Economics Seminar
Polinsky, A. 2018-2019 Winter
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 355 (section 1)
Industrial Organization Workshop
Levin, J., Einav, L., Larsen, B., Gentzkow, M., Bresnahan, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Lathrop 299
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Econ 351
ECON 365 (section 1)
International Trade Workshop
Bagwell, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Imbens, G., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 370 (section 1)
Econometrics Workshop
Hong, H., Romano, J., Wolak, F., MaCurdy, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Econ 139
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Lathrop 294
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
ECON 391 (section 1)
Microeconomic Theory Seminar
Milgrom, P., Jackson, M., Carroll, G., Kojima, F., Segal, I. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:50pm
Econ 140

Pages